contact

Bicycle Buses

More adventures – with local cycle buses

The cycle buses make tours possible which don’t necessarily start at the front door. Take a bus in comfort, with your bike securely stowed on board, to the starting point of your tour. With the Erlebnis CARD of Region Villach – Faaker See – Ossiacher See this service is free of charge. From April until October, you can take a bicycle bus on Tuesday from Lake Ossiach to Spittal an der Drau, on Wednesday from Lake Faak to Hermagor, on Thursday from Lake Ossiach to Hermagor and every Friday from Lake Ossiach and Lake Faak to Tarvisio (Italy). The bicycle bus will take you to the starting point of the tour in comfort and you can cycle back individually. This free service with an Erlebnis CARD has to be booked on the previous day before 12:00 noon, either with your accommodation host or by calling +43 664 133 41 46.

Further bicycle transfers

Tuesday: Lake Ossiach - Spittal an der Drau

The cycle bus will take you from Lake Ossiach to Spittal an der Drau and the return cycle journey will take you through scenic nature. The tour starts at the main train station in Spittal and continues down river to Villach, and from there to Lake Ossiach. This tour is not guided and can be modified to suit individual requirements.

More information about the tour: touren.kaernten.at

04.04. - 02.11.2022, every tuesday

Stops 04.04. - 02.11.2022
1 Annenheim Kanzelbahn cable car 09:00
2 Bodensdorf / Ossiacher See Spar supermarket 09:10
3 Steindorf / Ossiacher See near the station 09:20
4 Alt Ossiach Camping Kalkgruber 09:30
5 Ossiach Rappitsch Sonnenresort 09:35
6 Ossiach Gasthof Post 09:40
7 Ostriach Terrassencamping 09:45
8 Heiligengestade Berghof 09:50
9 Landskron Robinson Club 10:00
10 Spittal an der Drau train station 11:00

Wednesday: Gailtal cycle path: Ossiacher See - Faaker See - Hermagor

The new bicycle bus will take you to Hermagor from Lake Ossiach and Lake Faak every Wednesday. Cycle back along the beautiful Gailtal cycle path, also known as "Karnischer Radweg". Tip for families and leisure cyclists: For a shorter version of the tour, you can get off the bus at the bus stop "Arnoldstein".

More information on the tour: touren.kaernten.at

04.04. - 02.11.2022, every Wednesday

Stops 04.04. - 02.11.2022
1 Annenheim Kanzelbahn cable car 09:00
2 Bodensdorf / Ossiacher See Spar Supermarket 09:10
3 Steindorf / Ossiacher See near Railway station 09:20
4 Alt Ossiach Camping Kalkgruber 09:30
5 Altossiach Feriendorf Ossiacher See 09:35
6 Ossiach Gasthof Post 09:40
7 Ossiach Terrassencamping 09:45
8 Heiligengestade Berghof 09:50
9 Landskron Robinson Club 10:00
10 Arnoldstein Railway station (shorter version) 10:30
11 Faak am See train station 10:45
12 Hermagor train station 11:30

Thursday: Lake Ossiach - Lake Faak - Tarvisio (Italy)

Discover the transnational Alpe Adria cycle path with the bike bus! Starting from either the Ossiacher See or the Faaker See, you can take the bus to Tarvisio in Italy and cycle back on your own bike.

Details cycle tour from Lake Ossiach – Tarvisio:
Distance: 44 km
Duration: app. 4.15 hours
Elevation change: 120 m ascent, 400 m descent (Tarvisio to Lake Ossiach)

Details cycle tour Lake Faak – Tarvisio:
Distance: 33 km
Duration: app. 3 hours
Elevation change: 160 m ascent, 325 m descent (Tarvisio – Lake Faak)

05.09. - 02.11.2022, every Thursday

Outward 05.09. - 02.11.2022 05.09. - 02.11.2022
1 Annenheim Kanzelbahn / Cable Railways 09:00 13:45
2 Bodensdorf Spar Supermarket 09:10
3 Steindorf, near the station 09:20
4 Alt-Ossiach Camping Kalkgruber 09:30
5 Alt-Ossiach Feriendorf Ossiacher See 09:35
6 Ossiach Gasthof zur Post 09:40
7 Ossiach Terassencamping 09:45
8 Heiligengestade Camping Berghof 09:50
9 Landskron Robinson Club 10:00 13:55
10 Egg am Faaker See, Camping Arneitz 10:30 14:20
11 Faak am See, Railway station 10:45 14:30
12 Tarvisio Center / Church (only without bike) 11:25 15:10
13 Tarvisio Lussari Cable Railway (IT) 11:30 15:15

05.09. - 02.11.2022, every Thursday

RETURN 05.09. - 02.11.2022 05.09. - 02.11.2022
1 Tarvisio Lussari Cable Railway (IT) 12:30 17:30
2 Tarviso Center/Church (only without bike) 12:35 17:40
3 Faak am See, Railway station 13:15 18:20
4 Egg am See, Camping Arneitz 13:25 18:30
5 Annenheim Kanzelbahn 13:45 18:55
6 Bodensdorf Spar supermarket 19:05
7 Alt-Ossiach Camping Kalkgruber 19:15
8 Ossiach Rappitsch Sonnenresort 19:25
9 Ossiach Bus stop Gasthof zur Post 19:30
10 Ostriach Terrassencamping 19:35
11 Heiligengestade Camping Berghof 19:40
12 Landskron Robinson Club 19:55
Today
cloudy
cloudy
max. 2°Cmin. 1°CBerg -5°C
cloudy
cloudy
max. 2°Cmin. 0°CBerg -4°C
snowy
snowy
max. 1°Cmin. 0°CBerg -5°C
snowy
snowy
max. 3°Cmin. 0°CBerg -4°C