Tickets

Bike Buses

More adventures – with local bike buses

The bike buses make tours possible which don’t necessarily start at the front door. Take a bus in comfort, with your bike securely stowed on board, to the starting point of your tour and cycle back individually. Or exactly the other way round, as with the new tour to Ferlach/Rosental, so that you always cycle comfortably a little downstream. With the Erlebnis CARD you get tickets for the bike buses at a reduced rate.

For the bike buses, it is absolutely necessary to make a reservation by 12:00 midday the day before online in our experience shop or by calling +43 664 133 41 46!

Bike Bus Ticket prices 2023

With Erlebnis CARD: € 9.00 per person/ride
Without Erlebnis CARD: € 29.00 per person/ride

Tickets are available either online in the Experience Shop or directly on the bus.

Monday: Alpe Adria Cycle Path Ossiacher See - Faaker See - Tarvisio (I)

Discover the transnational Alpe Adria cycle path with the bike bus! Starting from either the Ossiacher See or the Faaker See, you can take the bus to Tarvisio in Italy and cycle back on your own bike.

Details cycle tour Tarvisio - Ossiacher See (Annenheim):
Distance: 44 km
Duration: app. 4.15 hours
Elevation change: 120 m ascent, 400 m descent

More details: touren.kaernten.at

Details cycle tour Tarvisio - Faaker See (Faak):
Distance: 38 km
Duration: app. 3 hours
Elevation change: 160 m ascent, 345 m descent

More details: touren.kaernten.at

03.04.-05.11.2023, every Monday

Stops 03.04.-05.11.2023
1 Annenheim, Kanzelbahn cable car 09:00
2 Bodensdorf, Spar Supermarket 09:10
3 Steindorf, near the station 09:20
4 Alt-Ossiach Camping Kalkgruber 09:30
5 Ossiach, Rappitsch Sonnenresort 09:35
6 Ossiach, Gasthof zur Post 09:40
7 Ostriach, Terassencamping 09:45
8 Heiligengestade, Camping Berghof 09:50
9 Landskron, Robinson Club 10:00
10 Egg am Faaker See, Camping Arneitz 10:30
11 Faak am See, train station 10:45
12 Tarvisio, car park Monte Lussari cable car (I) approx. 11:25

Cycle back individually.

Tuesday: Drau Cycle Path Ossiacher See - Spittal an der Drau

The cycle bus will take you from Lake Ossiach to Spittal an der Drau and the return cycle journey will take you through scenic nature. The tour starts at the main train station in Spittal and continues down river to Villach, and from there to Lake Ossiach. This tour is not guided and can be modified to suit individual requirements.

Details cycle tour Spittal - Ossiacher See (Annenheim):
Distance: 50 km
Duration: app. 3:30 hours
Elevation change: 120 m ascent, 200 m descent

More information about the tour: touren.kaernten.at

03.04.-05.11.2023, every Tuesday

Stops 03.04. - 05.11.2023
1 Annenheim, Kanzelbahn cable car 09:00
2 Bodensdorf, Spar supermarket 09:10
3 Steindorf, near the station 09:20
4 Alt-Ossiach, Camping Kalkgruber 09:30
5 Ossiach, Rappitsch Sonnenresort 09:35
6 Ossiach, Gasthof Post 09:40
7 Ostriach, Terrassencamping 09:45
8 Heiligengestade, Camping Berghof 09:50
9 Landskron, Robinson Club 10:00
10 Spittal an der Drau, train station approx. 11:00

Cycle back individually.

Tuesday: Drau Cycle Path Ferlach - Faaker See

Details cycle tour Faaker See (Faak) - Ferlach:
Distance: 38 km
Duration: app. 3 hours
Elevation change: 100 m ascent, 250 m descent
Shorter route to Suetschach: 26 km, 2 hrs

More information about the tour: touren.kaernten.at

Arrive individually by bike and take the bus back.

03.04.-03.09.2023, every Tuesday

03.04.-03.09.2023
1 Ferlach, Gasthof Plasch 15:00
2 Suetschach, turnoff in the direction of Unterkrajach 15:20
3 Faak am See, train station approx. 15:50
4 Egg am Faaker See, Camping Arneitz approx. 16:00
5 Drobollach am Faaker See, tourist information office approx. 16:10

Wednesday: Gailtal cycle path Ossiacher See - Hermagor

The bike bus will take you to Hermagor from the Ossiacher See every Wednesday from 3 April to 3 September 2023 and every Thursday from 4 September to 5 November 2023. Cycle back along the beautiful Gailtal cycle path, also known as "Karnischer Radweg". Tip for families and leisure cyclists: For a shorter version of the tour, you can get off the bus at the bus stop "Arnoldstein".

Details cycle tour Hermagor - Ossiacher See (Annenheim):
Distance: 60 km
Duration: app. 4 hours
Elevation change: 20 m ascent, 120 m descent
Shorter route from Arnoldstein: 26 km, 2 hrs

More information on the tour: touren.kaernten.at

Cycle back individually.

03.04. - 03.09.2023, every Wednesday

Stops 03.04.-03.09.2023
1 Annenheim, Kanzelbahn cable car 09:00
2 Bodensdorf, Spar Supermarket 09:10
3 Steindorf, near Railway station 09:20
4 Alt Ossiach, Camping Kalkgruber 09:30
5 Ossiach, Rappitsch Sonnenresort 09:35
6 Ossiach, Gasthof Post 09:40
7 Ostriach, Terrassencamping 09:45
8 Heiligengestade, Camping Berghof 09:50
9 Landskron, Robinson Club 10:00
10 Arnoldstein, Railway station (shorter version) approx. 10:30
11 Hermagor, train station approx. 11:30

Thursday: Drau Cycle Path Faaker See - Spittal an der Drau

Take the bike bus from the Faaker See to Spittal an der Drau and cycle back on your own - every Thursdays from 3 April to 3 September 2023 and every Wednesday from 4 September to 5 November 2023.

Details cycle tour Spittal - Faaker See (Faak am See):
Distance: 53 km
Duration: app. 4 hours
Altitude difference: 120 m ascent, 190 m descent
Bike tour details: touren.kaernten.at

03.04.-03.09.2023, every Thursday

Stops 03.04.-03.09.2023
1 Drobollach am Faaker See, tourist information office 09:00
2 Egg am Faaker See, Camping Arneitz 09:15
3 Faak am See, train station 09:30
4 Spittal an der Drau, train station approx. 10:30

Cycle back individually.

Thursday: Drau Cycle Path Ferlach - Ossiacher See

Details cycle tour Ossiacher See (Annenheim) - Ferlach:
Distance: 53 km
Duration: app. 4 hours
Altitude difference: 100 m ascent, 180 m descent
Shorter route to Suetschach: 40 km, 2 h

More information about the tour: touren.kaernten.at

Arrive individually by bike and take the bus back.

03.04.-03.09.2023, every Thursday

Stops 03.04.-03.09.2023
1 Ferlach, Gasthof Plasch 15:00
2 Suetschach, turnoff in the direction of Unterkrajacj 15:20
3 Landkron, Robinson Club approx. 16:00
4 Heiligengestade, Camping Berghof approx. 16:10
5 Ostriach, Terrassencamping approx. 16:15
6 Ossiach, Gasthof zur Post approx. 16:20
7 Ossiach, Rappitsch Sonnenresort approx. 16:25
8 Alt-Ossiach, Camping Kalkgruber approx. 16:30
9 Steindorf, near the station approx. 16:40
10 Bodensdorf, Spar supermarket approx. 16:50
11 Annenheim, Kanzelbahn cable car approx. 17:00
Today
cloudy
cloudy
max. 12°Cmin. 4°CBerg -2°C
cloudy
cloudy
max. 12°Cmin. 4°CBerg 1°C
cloudy
cloudy
max. 14°Cmin. 3°CBerg 0°C
changeable
changeable
max. 9°Cmin. 3°CBerg -3°C