Tickets

Bike Buses

More adventures – with local bike buses

The bike buses make tours possible which don’t necessarily start at the front door. Take a bus in comfort, with your bike securely stowed on board, to the starting point of your tour and cycle back individually. Or exactly the other way round, as with the new tour to Ferlach/Rosental, so that you always cycle comfortably a little downstream. With the Erlebnis CARD you get tickets for the bike buses at a reduced rate.

For the bike buses, it is absolutely necessary to make a reservation by 12:00 midday the day before online in our experience shop.

Bike Bus Ticket prices 2024

With Erlebnis CARD: € 9.00 / € 14.00 per person/ride
Without Erlebnis CARD: € 29.00 / € 34.00 per person/ride

Tickets are available either online in the Experience Shop.

The costs are to be paid in cash on the cycle bus!

Monday: Gailtal cycle path, Ossiacher See - Faaker See - Hermagor

Details cycle tour Hermagor - Faaker See:
Distance: 54 km
Duration: app. 4 hours
Elevation change: 100 m ascent, 100 m descent

More information on the tour: touren.kaernten.at

Details cycle tour Hermagor - Ossiacher See (Annenheim):
Distance: 58 km
Duration: app. 4 hours
Elevation change: 20 m ascent, 120 m descent
Shorter route from Arnoldstein: 26 km, 2 hrs

Short variant from Arnoldstein: 26 km, approx. 2 hours.

More information on the tour: touren.kaernten.at

Schedule

Stops 25.03.-03.11.2024
1 Annenheim, Kanzelbahn cable car 09:00
2 Bodensdorf, Spar Supermarket 09:10
3 Steindorf, near Railway station 09:20
4 Alt Ossiach, Camping Kalkgruber 09:30
5 Ossiach, Rappitsch Sonnenresort 09:35
6 Ossiach, Gasthof Post 09:40
7 Ostriach, Terrassencamping 09:45
8 Heiligengestade, Camping Berghof 09:50
9 Landskron, Robinson Club 10:00
10 Arnoldstein, Railway station (shorter version) 10:30
11 Hermagor, train station 10:45
10 Arnoldstein, Railway station (shorter version) approx. 11:15
11 Hermagor, train station approx. 11:45

Cycle back individually.

Tuesday: Drau Cycle Path, Faaker See - Spittal an der Drau

Details cycle tour Spittal - Faaker See (Faak am See):
Distance: 53 km
Duration: app. 4 hours
Altitude difference: 120 m ascent, 190 m descent

Bike tour details: touren.kaernten.at

Schedule

Stops 25.03.-03.11.2024
1 Drobollach am Faaker See, tourist information office 09:00
2 Egg am Faaker See, Camping Arneitz 09:15
3 Faak am See, train station 09:30
4 Spittal an der Drau, train station approx. 10:30

Cycle back individually.

Wednesday: Alpe Adria Cycle Path Ossiacher See - Faaker See - Tarvisio (I)

Details cycle tour Tarvisio - Ossiacher See (Annenheim):
Distance: 44 km
Duration: app. 4.25 hours
Elevation change: 120 m ascent, 400 m descent

More details: touren.kaernten.at

Details cycle tour Tarvisio - Faaker See (Faak):
Distance: 38 km
Duration: app. 3 hours
Elevation change: 160 m ascent, 345 m descent

More details: touren.kaernten.at

Schedule

Stops 25.03.-03.11.2024
1 Annenheim, Kanzelbahn cable car 09:00
2 Bodensdorf, Spar Supermarket 09:10
3 Steindorf, near the station 09:20
4 Alt-Ossiach Camping Kalkgruber 09:30
5 Ossiach, Rappitsch Sonnenresort 09:35
6 Ossiach, Gasthof zur Post 09:40
7 Ostriach, Terassencamping 09:45
8 Heiligengestade, Camping Berghof 09:50
9 Landskron, Robinson Club 10:00
10 Egg am Faaker See, Camping Arneitz 10:30
11 Faak am See, train station 10:45
12 Thörl-Maglern (Exit for the tour to Bled (SLO) 11:25
13 Tarvisio, car park Monte Lussari cable car (I) approx. 11:35

Cycle back individually.

Wednesday: Bled (SLO) - Faaker See - Ossiacher See

Details cycle tour Thörl-Maglern - Bled (Slovenia):
Distance: 63.5 km
Duration: app. 5:50 hours
Altitude difference: 539 m ascent, 652 m descent

Schedule

Stops 25.03.-03.11.2024
Bled Ice Rink (North side) 17:00
Faaker See approx. 17:45
Ossiacher See approx. 18:30

Thursday: Drau Cycle Path, Ossiacher See - Spittal an der Drau

Details cycle tour Spittal an der Drau - Ossiacher See (Annenheim):
Distance: 50 km
Duration: app. 3:50 hours
Altitude difference: 120 m ascent, 200 m descent

More information about the tour: touren.kaernten.at

Schedule

Stops 25.03.-03.11.2024
1 Annenheim, Kanzelbahn cable car 09:00
2 Bodensdorf, Spar supermarket 09:10
3 Steindorf, near the station 09:20
4 Alt-Ossiach, Camping Kalkgruber 09:30
5 Ossiach, Rappitsch Sonnenresort 09:35
6 Ossiach, Gasthof zur Post 09:40
7 Ostriach, Terrassencamping 09:45
8 Heiligengestade, Camping Berghof 09:50
9 Landkron, Robinson Club 10:00
10 Spittal an der Drau station approx. 11:00

Arrive individually by bike and take the bus back.

Today
cloudy
cloudy
max. 24°Cmin. 9°CBerg 7°C
cloudy
cloudy
max. 24°Cmin. 10°CBerg 8°C
rainy
rainy
max. 22°Cmin. 12°CBerg 8°C
rainy
rainy
max. 18°Cmin. 13°CBerg 8°C

Neue Tabelle

Neue Tabelle